Implementation group of E- government is established
On December 5, 2018 an event titled "E-government Development and Transition to Digital Government: A New Concept and Vision for the Future" was organized by the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Representatives of state entities operating in the relevant direction were informed about the issues arising from the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On E-government Development and Transition to Digital Government" dated March 18, 2018.
It was noted that, the State Agency has been entrusted to be the coordinating functioning body for the implementation of the state policy and regulation in the e-government, formation and maintenance of state information resources and systems, as well as coordination in the field of integration and effective management in the relevant Decree.
Furthermore, the work done so far on e-government issues and the current situation in the field of e-government were widely discussed. The new concept of e-government as well as main tasks and challenges faced by the State Agency and other entities for establishing an efficient electronic government system were also drawn to the attention of the participants.
The event was concluded with the question-answer session.