UN and ISESCO representatives at “ASAN service”
On March 14, 2019 Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ulvi Mehdiyev received Director General of ISESCO Abdulaziz bin Osman Al-Tuveycri and a delegation led by Deputy Head of the United Nations Development Program, Director of the European and CIS Regional Office Marianne Eggen.
The sides exchanged views on the prospects for future cooperation.
During the meeting with Director General of ISESCO the views on implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the State Agency and ISESCO were exchanged. Chairman of the State Agency noted that the work on application of the “ASAN service” model in the ISESCO member countries is continuing and that Memorandums of Understanding has already been signed with a number of countries.
Director General of ISESCO pointed out the readiness of the parties for successful implementation of cooperation in this direction.
In addition, discussions were held on implementation of the Joint Cooperation Program signed between the State Agency and ISESCO.
During the meeting with the UN delegation, wide information about the activities and aims of establishment of “ASAN service” was delivered to the guests. There was emphasized, that with the establishment of "ASAN service" there have been achieved serious steps in the field of provision of efficient public administration through enhancing of transparency and application of innovations.
It was noted that up to now, applications of more than 27 million citizens have been received. Additionally, it was drawn to attention that “ASAN service” received United Nations Public Service Award 2015.
The guests also got acquainted with “ABAD” public legal entity, “ASAN Radio”, 108 “Call center” and “ASAN” Education and Training center.
Having familiarized with created conditions and working principles, the guests wished success to “ASAN service” in its future endeavours.