“Harbiyya” (“Military”) military-patriotic camp has launched
On August 26, 2019, a military-patriotic camp was opened in the Duzyurd-Miskinli pasture of the Gadabay district.
The project is implemented jointly by ASAN Service, Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, “ASAN Volunteers” Organization, Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA), Gadabay District Executive Authority and “Javad Khan” History and Culture Foundation.
Before the opening ceremony, the participants got acquainted with Heydar Aliyev Center and Shamkir Military Union of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan located in Shamkir.
Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ulvi Mehdiyev, Head of Gadabay District Executive Authority Ibrahim Mustafayev, Honorary Artist, Presidential Personal Retirement, Colonel Abdullah Gurbani, the First Vice-President of “Javad Khan” History and Culture Foundation Muzadil Hasanov and other guests attended the ceremony.
The participants also put flowers to the monument of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The guests spoke about the military establishment, which was set up by National Leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully maintained by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Ilham Aliyev, and the socio-economic development of different regions of the country. It was also noted that ASAN Volunteers have successfully implemented projects aimed at strengthening statehood and enhancing the military-patriotic spirit of the young.
The participants of the military-patriotic camp “Harbiyya”, which is going to be held from August 26 to August 30, will be involved in various types of professional military, commander and tactical trainings, guarding, shooting, topography, and other kinds of military trainings. There will also be excursions to various historical and cultural sites.
The project is implemented by “Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting” CJSC, ASAN Radio within media partnership of news site -