Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
ASAN Global Web Forum continues
On May 15, 2020, a panel session on "International trade and logistics in a pandemic - problems and solutions" was organized at the ASAN Global Web Forum "Governments Agile Response to COVID-19"
Speakers were Director General of Baku International Sea Trade Port , Azerbaijan   Taleh Ziyadov, Chief of Trade Logistics Branch, UNCTAD Jan Hoffmann, President of Greater Caspian Association, Switzerland Murat Seitnepesov, International Trade Centre (ITC) key expert on trade logistics Max EE.
As for the moderator, he was a Project manager of World Economic Forum Jesse Lin.
It was emphasized in the session that Azerbaijan has logistical opportunities for developed trade, as it is located in the center of Eurasia, connecting East and West, South and North. It was noted that new terminals, railways and highways, innovative customs procedures and other achievements have made our country an attractive center for international trade, which in turn includes this cooperation, as well as effective cooperation with international partners.
The speakers discussed how these opportunities are currently being used and how they can help fight against the pandemic.
Afterwards, during the break, a performance by a music band of ASAN volunteers was demonstrated.
This was followed by a panel session on "Post-pandemic - reality and illusions."
Speakers of this session were Deputy Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Sevinj Hasanova, CEO, Founder & Chief Futurist (CNN, TEDx, Forbes) Ian Khan,
Director of Department, Ministry of Economy, Finance and Administration of Morocco Sarah Lamrani, Vice-President, UiPath, EECIS Region Tansu Yegen, Director General for International Cooperation and Assistance Programs, Ministry of Public Administration of Montenegro Admir Shahmanovic, Project Manager at European Commission Enzo Le Fevre Cervini.
As for the moderator, he was a Ambassador, Non-Resident Senior Fellow of the Atlantic Council Matthew Bryza.
In the session, attempts have been made to find answers to such questions as: "What are the most required activities to reflect the world in the post-pandemic period?", "How to ensure sustainability and sustainability?"
The speakers discussed the most urgent measures and steps.
#globalforum  #publicservices #innovativeapproach #pandemic #smartsolutions #digitalapproach #egovernment #asanservice #globalforum2020 #webconference