Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
“The System for Obtaining and Monitoring of Permits” operated sustainably and securely
As part of the removal of some restrictions imposed in connection with the special quarantine regime in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the system of leaving the place of residence on the basis of service card or certificate of employment with the SMS permit system, registration on the portal were cancelled.
Since April 5, 2020, the "System for Obtaining and Monitoring of Permits During the Implementation of the Special Quarantine Regime" has operated. The system was developed by the E-Gov Development Center under the State Agency for Public Services and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Internal Affairs. During this period, 72,330 public and private organizations, including individuals engaged in entrepreneurial activities without establishing a legal entity, obtained 924,992 permits through the portal
36,184,000 SMS were sent to the short number 8103 by citizens to get permission to leave the house. 99% of SMS were answered within 1-2 minutes.
“The System for Obtaining and Monitoring of Permits” operated sustainably and securely during this time.
Citizens had the opportunity to apply to the 9108 Call Center of the "ASAN service" in connection with the rules of use of the system and the difficulties encountered.
In total, more than 500,000 citizens' appeals were received by the center's staff.
There was also international interest in the implementation of the system. Thus, the Republic of Kazakhstan created an online registration system for the movement of its citizens based on relevant experience.
At the same time, inquiries were to the State Agency by Turkey and the United Arab Emirates regarding the system implemented by several Russian federal entities.
Despite the removal of some restrictions imposed by the special quarantine regime, we urge everyone to follow the rules of personal hygiene, as well as medical and preventive measures, to have minimal contact with other people, to comply with the terms of existing preventive measures.