Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
“ASAN Service” conducts an International Forum on Public Services
On December 15, 2022, the International Forum titled “Path to Cutting-edge Governance: Moving Towards Sustainable and Innovative Public Services,” organized by the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SAPSSI), kicked off at Gulustan Palace.
Dedicated to the 10th Anniversary of the “ASAN Service,” the forum is aimed at contributing to innovations in the relevant field, based on Azerbaijan’s groundbreaking experience, as well as holding discussions on the application of modern technologies in the field of public services.
The forum features about 50 guests from various countries who are representatives of international organizations and platforms, as well as well-known companies specializing in innovations.
The event started with a display of a video dedicated to the 10th Anniversary of “ASAN Service.”
In the opening session of the event, Fuad Alasgarov, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, delivered the congratulatory letter of President Ilham Aliyev addressed to the participants of the Forum. The UN Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs, Li Junhua, and United Nations Assistant Secretary-General, and the Executive Director of the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR) Nikhil Seth addressed the audience through their video address.
Ulvi Mehdiyev, the Chairman of the SAPSSI, greeted the participants of the Forum. It was pointed out that the “ASAN Service” concept is one of the multifaceted reforms of President Ilham Aliyev which provide transparent, effective, and accessible services. "ASAN Service" is an institutional reform in the fight against corruption in the public administration system and ensures the rights of citizens by streamlining the field of public services through the application of innovations and modern technologies. “ASAN Service” also gained the satisfaction of citizens in no time, attracted interest at the international level, and earned the name of Azerbaijan's brand as a national, innovative product.
Subsequently, the presentation of the "UCLG - Africa - ASAN - Local African Public Service Award" took place. The winners were the city of Kigali, the capital of the Republic of Rwanda, and the city of Berkan of the Kingdom of Morocco, which distinguished themselves by their efficiency and application of innovations in the field of public services.
Thus, "ASAN Service" acts as an international award-giving institution related to public services. The "UCLG Africa - ASAN - Local African Public Service Award" was established by the initiative of the SAPSSI and the "UCLG Africa,”  in partnership with the Moroccan Association of Mayors. The purpose of the award is to internationally recognize and reward new solutions, innovations, successful practices, and initiatives aimed at reducing or eliminating challenges in local governance and public service delivery by Local and Regional Governments of the African continent.
The winners of the award will have the opportunity to get acquainted with the experience of the SAPSSI in the field of public service provision and social innovation. In addition to Azerbaijan’s “ASAN Service” experience,  other advanced solutions in the relevant areas will be widely studied and promoted in the countries of the African continent.