Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
2 MOUs were signed on the application of “ASAN Service” experience
Within the framework of the International Forum titled “Path to Cutting-Edge Governance: Moving Towards Sustainable and Innovative Public Services” organized in Baku, a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of public service provision was signed between the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SAPSSI) and the African Association for Public Administration and Management (AAPAM).
The Memorandum was signed by the Chairman of the SAPSSI, Mr. Ulvi Mehdiyev, and the Secretary General of the African Association for Public Administration, Mr. George Scott.
The purpose of the memorandum is to allow for the exchange of experiences between the parties in encouraging advanced practices in public services and promote Azerbaijan’s "ASAN Service" experience in African countries.
At the same time, another Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the fields of incubation and acceleration was signed between the "Innovations Center" under the SAPSSI and the state unitary enterprise “Yashnobod” Innovative Technopark under the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The document was signed by the Director of the "Innovations Center," Mr. Vusal Rustamov, and the Director of the “Yashnobod" Innovative Technopark, Mr. Shakhobjon Sharifov.
The goal is to enable the parties to realize the implementation of joint projects and events in the relevant fields, as well share their experiences in developing and executing incubation programs.