Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Baku advance 31 place in global startup ecosystem rank
On May 30, 2023, presentation conference of the Global Startup Ecosystem Index report for 2023 was held by the "StartupBlink" organization, which is the world's global startup ecosystem map and research center.
Within the framework of the event the innovations implemented in this field in Azerbaijan were also mentioned.
100 countries and 1000 cities with fertile conditions for the development of startups around the world were selected in the report.
Azerbaijan has moved up by 1 place in the ranking, and Baku by 31 places in the intercity ranking compared to last year.
Criteria such as the number of innovation centers, investors, registered startups and acceleration programs in cities, including the infrastructure created for startups and their use, discount mechanisms, innovation measures at universities, startup market size, research and research work are taken into account while evaluating the rating.
Since 2022, the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan is the main partner of the "Startup Blink" organization in the country.
For our country to further advance in the global rankings, efforts are being made to share information on the local innovation ecosystem, implement projects and support measures in the international arena.