Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Islamic Development Bank Delegates at “ASAN service”
On July 11, 2022, chairperson of the State Agency for Service to Citizens and Social Innovations under the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ulvi Mehdiyev met the delegation led by head of Türkiye regional office of Islamic Development Bank (IDB) Walid Abdelvahab, who is on a visit to our country.
Within the framework of the meeting, thorough information was given to the guests about the various operation directions of the State Agency, as well as the operation of “ASAN service” centers, arrangement of “Mobile ASAN” service, and the work done by the State Agency in the field of social innovations.
Moreover, the parties exchanged views on the implementation of the Memorandum of Agreement signed between the state Agency and IDB in March of the current year on the implementation of the “ASAN service” model in member states through the “Reverse Linkage” mechanism of the Bank during the meeting.
At the same time, the head of the Turkey regional office of IDB expressed his interest in the "ABAD" concept and his intention to deepen cooperation with the State Agency in this direction.
The guests also got acquainted with the activities of the "ASAN service" center, the "INNOLAND" Incubation and Acceleration Center, the ASAN Innovative Development Center and the "Bilim Baku" center.