Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Patriotic war veteran to be given “YASHAT” scholarship.
The chairperson of the State Agency for Service to Citizens and Social Innovations under the President of the Azerbaijan Republic, Ulvi Mehdiyev, met Javid Aliyev, a Ghazi of the Patriotic War.
Ulvi Mehdiyev congratulated the Ghazi on his admission to graduate-level studies at the University of Minnesota, USA, and wished him success in his educational life and future activities.
It is emphasized that a monthly scholarship was established for him by the “YASHAT” Foundation for the period of his studies at the same university. The amount of the “YASHAT” scholarship is 1000 USD.
Javid Aliyev was accepted into the graduate degree program in supply chain management at the University of Minnesota, USA, for the 2023-2024 academic year within the framework of the “2022-2026 State Program for Young People to Study in Prestigious Higher Education Institutions of Foreign Countries.” He fought in the directions of Fuzuli, Jabrayil, and Khojavand during the Patriotic War.