Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Center on “ASAN Service” Concept was opened in Uganda.
In Hoima city, Uganda the groundbreaking of State Services Centre which will operate on the model of “ASAN service” was held. Delegate under Ulvi Mehdiyev, the chairperson of the State Agency for Service to Citizens and Social Innovations under the President of the Azerbaijan Republic, Wilson Muruli Mukasa, the minister of state services of Uganda and other guests participated in the ceremony.
First, the anthems of both countries were played in the event where flags of Azerbaijan and Uganda were raised.
Ugandan minister mentioned his gratitude to the Azerbaijan President and State Agency for the support on creating service centers in his country. At the same time, he mentioned that this new service center, which will operate based on “ASAN service” model, will be an example for the other countries in Africa.
Ulvi Mehdiyev delivered his congratulations to the Ugandan side on the occasion of this important event and further expressed his support for the improvement of public services of “ASAN service”
Next, the memorial board is placed in front of the administrative building of the Center and introduction to the services that will operate here was introduced.
More than 30 services from 14 government agencies will be implemented at the Public Services Center, the first regional service center of Uganda.
Within the framework of event, the “For the efficient partnership with “ASAN service” medal of Azerbaijan Republic was given to Ugandan minister.
State Agency delegation was received by the President of Uganda, Yoweri Kaguta Museveni and also held business meetings in a number of ministries and institutions. During the meetings, discussions were held in the direction of improving the relations between two countries and the development of cooperation in specific fields.
In September 21, 2018, the “Agreement Memorandum” about the partnership on creating progressive mechanism for the provision of state services between the State Agency for Service to Citizens and Social Innovations under the President of the Azerbaijan Republic and Ministry of State Services of the Uganda Republic. The goal of the Memorandum is to improve the provision system of public service in the Republic of Uganda and to increase management skills in this area.
Today, the State Agency continues cooperation with more than 20 countries in the direction of sharing “ASAN service” experience.