Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
"ASAN service" takes center stage at International event in Armenia
From November 8 to 9, 2023, Armenia played host to the Seventh Session of the Steering Committee of the Asia-Pacific Information Superhighway and the Regional Review of the World Summit on the Information Society by the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP).
The primary objective was to spotlight successful digital technologies and practices in building smart societies in Asia and the Pacific, while showcasing the annual reports of the Working Groups of the Asia-Pacific Information Superhighway.
Representatives from the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan actively participated in the event online. Serving as the Head of the Digital Technologies and Applications Working Group of the UN Asia and Pacific Economic and Social Commission, he shed light on the global recognition of Azerbaijan's intellectual product, the "ASAN Service”. This model, along with our digital solutions, has been acknowledged by the UN and other prestigious international organizations, with more than 20 countries adopting the "ASAN Service" approach. The representative emphasized the international acclaim as a testament to the model's success. Furthermore, insights were shared regarding the Working Group's efforts in knowledge transfer, experience exchange among nations, and supporting sustainable development with the involvement of international experts.
The event attracted representatives from 10 countries, over 20 global corporations, and Azerbaijan. Discussions revolved around joint initiatives concerning global trends and the application of Fourth Industrial Revolution technologies in member countries.