Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
The delegation led by Ulvi Mehdiyev at the 11th World Government Summit
From February 12 to 14, 2024, a delegation led by the Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ulvi Mehdiyev, participated in the 11th World Government Summit in the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
The summit aimed to promote innovations and technologies in public services, discuss the latest trends in the impact of artificial intelligence on human life, and explore the future of the world.
More than 5,000 guests attended the summit under the slogan "Predicting Future Governments". Among the attendees were heads of state and government from over 100 countries, leaders of leading international organizations, ministers, prominent public and political figures, scientists, and experts.
On the first day of the summit, Chairman of the State Agency Ulvi Mehdiyev delivered a speech at a roundtable session on "The Future of Human Resources." He discussed the contribution of new technologies, including artificial intelligence and data-based decision-making mechanisms, to enhancing human resource skills in a developing global world. Additionally, he highlighted the importance of the special platform used in "ASAN service" to evaluate employee activities to the event participants.
Other speakers at the session included heads of government agencies from the UAE, Qatar, Colombia, Brazil, Chile, Egypt, Peru, Uzbekistan, the Republic of South Africa, and representatives of influential international companies.
Chairman of the State Agency also spoke at the Ministerial Meeting on "Development Directions on the Road to 2045: Orienting the World's Future" within the "Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) 2024" platform.
It was emphasized that 2024 was declared the "Year of Solidarity for the Green World" in Azerbaijan and informed the participants that Azerbaijan would host COP29. The necessity of implementing partnership activities in all areas and expanding joint efforts to achieve the SDGs was stressed. Additionally, it was highlighted that the smart government solutions implemented by the State Agency and the experience of "ASAN service" in achieving SDGs.
Besides the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan, ministers from the UAE, Romania, Albania, Rwanda, Egypt, the Kyrgyz Republic, and management staff of specialized UN organizations and relevant international organizations participated in the meeting. The visit of the State Agency delegation to the UAE is ongoing.