Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
A resolution on the promotion of the "ASAN service" experience was adopted at the UN Human Rights Council
On April 3, 2023, the resolution titled "Promotion of Human Rights and Sustainable Development Goals through transparent, responsible, and efficient delivery of public services" was unanimously adopted at Azerbaijan's initiative within the framework of the 52nd session of the UN Human Rights Council in Geneva.
65 countries, including the United States, China, Japan, European Union Member States, Australia, Canada as well as countries representing Africa, Asia and the Americas joined the relevant resolution as co-authors.
The purpose of introducing the resolution is to promote the principle of «transparent, responsible and effective provision of public services» in the UN system based on the concept of an international brand of Azerbaijan «ASAN service», which is one of the important achievements of our country in the fight against corruption.
The resolution noted that effective public services play an important role in the protection and promotion of all human rights and the implementation of the UN Sustainable Development Agenda.
The Resolution highlights the UN Public Service Award, which was granted to “ASAN service” in 2015, as the most prestigious award in the world in the field of public services and calls the UN Agencies and other international organizations to promote and reward good practices in public services.
At the conclusion of the resolution, the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights was instructed to prepare a report on the role of public services in the protection and promotion of human rights and the achievement of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals.
The adoption of the resolution and the joining of many developed countries as co-creators is a clear result of the activity of «ASAN service» in the direction of transparency, protection of human rights and fight against corruption in our country.