Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
“ASAN service” delegation at World Government Summit
From February 13-15, 2023, a delegation led by the Chairperson of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ulvi Mehdiyev, participated in the 10th World Government Summit in the United Arab Emirates.
This year's summit focused on discussing the latest trends in crucial topics, including promoting innovations and technologies in public services, defining appropriate frameworks and policies for economic recovery acceleration, and creating sustainable cities.
The summit attracted approximately 10,000 guests under the theme "Predicting Future Governments." Among them were heads of state and government from over 100 countries, leaders of prominent international organizations, ministers, distinguished public and political figures, as well as scientists and experts.
On the first day, Chairperson Ulvi Mehdiyev met with UN Deputy Secretary-General Li Junhua. Discussions included promoting the "ASAN service" model and the "ASAN Service Index" within the UN and its member countries. Emphasizing the state agency's recognition with the United Nations Public Services Award in 2015 and the UN Special Award in the field of public services development through the use of digital management in 2019, the UN Deputy Secretary-General acknowledged the agency's significant practical contributions in relevant areas.
A meeting with Rwandan Prime Minister Eduard Ngirente focused on exploring potential cooperation in public services between Azerbaijan and Rwanda. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for Kigali's presentation of the "UCLG Africa – ASAN Award" during the Forum held in Baku last December.
Additionally, a meeting with John Nakabago, President of the African Association for Public Administration, discussed the implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding signed in December 2022 and the broader application of the "ASAN service" practice in African countries.
Ulvi Mehdiyev, as a speaker at a session within the summit, highlighted the importance of centers providing services from a single space using Azerbaijan's "ASAN service" model. Renowned innovation and artificial intelligence specialist Thomas Anglero and global technology futurist Sophie Hekford also spoke at the session.
The delegation's visit to the UAE is ongoing.