Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
UN event emphasize “ASAN service” global importance
On May 30, 2023, an event on the development of public services, innovations and digital solutions to accelerate the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals was organized.
The event was jointly organized by the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, State institutions and the digital government sector, and the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific.
The State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan representative informed the event participants about the smart government solutions implemented in our country and the experience of Azerbaijan in applying innovations in public services to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals. During the discussion of successful practices, Secretary General of the Eastern Regional Organization for Public Administration Alex Brillantes, emphasized the global importance of the "ASAN service" practice and invited state officials to familiarize themselves with this specific practice.
With the participation of more than 500 representatives, discussions were held on the use of digital technologies, transfer of knowledge and technologies to promote innovation at this online event.