Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
“ASAN service” chosen BSEC Work Group country coordinator again
A webinar about "The Role of Innovations in the Delivery of State Services" was held by the Working Group on Institutional Reforms and Good Governance under the joint organization of the State Agency for Service to Citizens and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the General Secretariat of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (BSEC).
The aim of which is to exchange information on the role of innovation in the provision of public services, to emphasize the importance of public-private partnerships, and to organize sessions in the field of awareness of the application of innovation in the public sector.
The Deputy Chairperson of the State Agency, Jeyhun Salmanov, gave thorough information about the importance of innovations in the provision of public services, as well as the work done to improve the quality of services.
At the event, besides the advanced activities of the State Agency, the representatives of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population and the representatives of the member states of the BSEC also exchanged joint experience in specific fields.
Within the framework of the sessions organized as part of the webinar, thorough discussions and questions were answered with the participants about activities in important areas such as innovation, organization of services and international cooperation.
“ASAN service” has been awarded to the position of coordinator for the BSEC member states to Institutional Reforms and Efficient Governance Work Group for the years 2023-2025 based on its advanced experience in relevant fields.