Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
New “ASAN Volunteers” chairperson elected.
On July 12, 2023, the 5th report election congress of the “ASAN Volunteers” Organization was held.
The chairperson of the State Agency for Service to Citizens and Social Innovations under the President of the Azerbaijan Republic, Ulvi Mehdiyev mentioned the importance of state youth policy in our country, which is implemented under President Ilham Aliyev. It was emphasized that the events carried out by the “ASAN Volunteers” Organization up to today in different directions were aimed at improving the knowledge and skills of thousands of young people, as well as developing their intellectual potentials.
Emiliya Bayramova, who was the chairperson of the organization from 2020 to 2023, gave a report about the projects implemented by the organization and the measures taken in the field of work.
After that, in accordance with the agenda of the organization, the issue of electing a new chairperson of the “ASAN Volunteers” Organization was discussed. Anar Musaev was elected the new chairperson by the unanimous decision of the board of directors of the organization.
The primary mission of the “ASAN Volunteers” Organization, founded on December 19, 2013, is to create conditions for the formation of volunteers as personnel, and to create young citizens who work for the purpose of the sustainable development of our country and are useful to society. More than 30,000 young volunteers have joined this process. By the volunteers, more than 5,000 trainings, over 770 national and international projects have been implemented so far, and more than 3,300 volunteers have been employed through the “ASAN Personnel” portal.