Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
The 10th anniversary of "ASAN Volunteers" Organization was celebrated
Marking the 10th anniversary of the establishment of activity of the “ASAN Volunteers” Organization, the exhibition “10 years from the heart!" an anniversary event was held on December 19, 2023.
First, the memory of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the heroic sons of the Motherland who sacrificed their lives for the sovereignty of our country was commemorated with a minute of silence. Following that the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played.
The appeal of ASAN volunteers was addressed to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The officials emphasized that the voluntary activity as a movement within the framework of the state youth policy carried out under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev in our country, and the exceptional significance of the measures taken in this direction. It was noted that the events carried out by the organization created by ASAN volunteers 10 years ago made priceless contributions to supporting the personal development of tens of thousands of young people, expanding their professional skills and career opportunities.
Simultaneously, successful ASAN volunteers delivered a speech. Various videos reporting on the activities of the organization, the exhibition and the compositions, as well as musical performances prepared by the “Culture Herald” program were also demonstrated.
People who worked as the chairman during the 10 years activity of the organization were awarded.
Within the framework of the event, “ASAN Development Program” was announced, which will be implemented by bp-Azerbaijan and “ASAN Volunteers” Organization. The program dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev aims fostering the personal development of ASAN volunteers and facilitating their pursuit of international certifications.
“10 years from the heart!” anniversary event was concluded with a musical program.
It should be remarked that the volunteers have been a component of this concept since the very beginning of “ASAN service” activity. Over 35000 volunteers took part in this process. Until today, more than 5500 trainings, 850 local and international projects were carried out by the volunteers and over 3300 volunteers provided with work through “ASAN Personnel” portal. Thousands of those volunteers are working at “ASAN service” center at the moment.